UFC 2022 schedule: Every major fight happening this year



Following one of the most successful and engrossing years in the history of the UFC, the mixed martial arts promotion will look to keep building in 2022.

2021 saw Conor McGregor fight twice, marking his most active year since 2016. The Irishman lost to Dustin Poirier in each outing, suffering a horrific broken leg in the most recent, but he is targeting a summer return to the Octagon.

Elsewhere, newer stars like Israel Adesanya, Khamzat Chimaev and Sean O’Malley will look to further enhance their legacies and profiles, while featherweight queen Amanda Nunes will surely seek to regain her bantamweight belt after losing it to Julianna Pena in a major upset in December .

Islam Makhachev will keep pursuing his goal of becoming lightweight champion to follow in the footsteps of his close friend and cornerman Khabib Nurmagomedov, while the heavyweight and men’s bantamweight divisions are set to see unification bouts between their respective interim champions and official title holders.

Here are all the UFC events and fights announced for 2022:

Saturday February 12 – UFC 271 – Toyota Center, Houston

Robert Whittaker (left) dropped the middleweight strap to Israel Adesanya in 2019

(AFP via Getty Images)

main card

Israel Adesanya (C) vs. Robert Whittaker 2 (middleweight title)

Kyler Phillips vs. Marcelo Rojo (bantamweight)

Vinc Pichel vs. Mark Madsen (lightweight)

Roxanne Modafferi vs. Casey O’Neill (women’s flyweight)

Carlos Ulberg vs. Fabio Cherant (light heavyweight)

Ed Herman vs Maxim Grishin (light heavyweight)

Mana Martinez vs. Ronnie Lawrence (bantamweight)

Alexander Hernandez vs. Renato Moicano (lightweight)

AJ Dobson vs. Jacob Malkoun (middleweight)

Douglas Silva de Andrade vs. Sergey Morozov (bantamweight)

Orion Cosce vs. Blood Diamond (welterweight)

Saturday February 19 – UFC Fight Night – UFC Apex, Las Vegas

Rafael dos Anjos vs. Rafael Fiziev (lightweight)

Johnny Walker vs. Jamahal Hill (light heavyweight)

Ilir Latifi vs. Alexander Romanov (heavyweight)

Jessica Rose-Clark vs. Stephanie Egger (women’s bantamweight)

Diana Belbita vs. Gloria de Paula (women’s strawweight)

Chad Anheliger vs. Jesse Strader (bantamweight)

Saturday February 26 – UFC Fight Night – UFC Apex, Las Vegas

Beneil Dariush vs. Islam Makhachev (lightweight)

Makhmud Muradov vs. Misha Cirkunov (middleweight)

Saturday March 5 – UFC 272 – T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas

Jorge Masvidal (left) and Colby Covington

(Getty Images)

Colby Covington vs. Jorge Masvidal (welterweight)

Marina Rodriguez vs. Yan Xiaonan (women’s strawweight)

Edson Barboza vs. Bryce Mitchell (featherweight)

Devonte Smith vs. Erick Gonzalez (lightweight)

Maryna Moroz vs. Mariya Agapova (women’s flyweight)

Jalin Turner vs. Jamie Mullarkey (lightweight)

Nicolae Negumereanu vs. Ihor Potieria (light heavyweight)

Kevin Holland vs. Alex Oliveira (welterweight)

Jessica Eye vs. Manon Fiorot (women’s flyweight)

Tim Elliot vs. Tagir Ulanbekov (flyweight)

Dustin Jacoby vs. Michael Oliksiejczuk (light heavyweight)

Serghei Spivac vs. Greg Hardy (heavyweight)

Saturday March 12 – UFC Fight Night – UFC Apex, Las Vegas

Thiago Santos vs. Magomed Ankalaev (light heavyweight)

Saturday 19 March – UFC Fight Night – O2 Arena, London

Liverpudlian UFC lightweight Paddy Pimblett

(Zuffa LLC via Getty Images)

Alexander Volkov vs. Tom Aspinall (heavyweight)

Paddy Pimblett vs. Kazula Vargas (lightweight)

Arnold Allen vs. Dan Hooker (featherweight)

Molly McCann vs. Luana Carolina (women’s flyweight)

Gunnar Nelson vs. Claudio Silva (welterweight)

Nikita Krylov vs. Paul Craig (light heavyweight)

Nathaniel Wood vs. Liudvik Sholinian (bantamweight)

Jack Shore vs. Timur Valiev (bantamweight)

Muhammad Mokaev vs. Cody Durdan (flyweight)

Cory McKenna vs. Elise Reed (women’s strawweight)

Mike Grundy vs. Makwan Amirkhani (featherweight)

Shamil Abdurakhimov vs. Sergei Pavolich (heavyweight)

Saturday March 26 – UFC Fight Night – Nationwide Arena, Columbus

Rising men’s flyweight Kai Kara-France

(Getty Images)

Askar Askarov vs. Kai Kara-France (flyweight)

Matt Brown vs. Bryan Barberena (welterweight)

Michelle Waterson vs. Amanda Ribas (women’s strawweight)

Nate Landwehr vs. Lerone Murphy (featherweight)

Joanne Wood vs. Alexa Grasso (women’s flyweight)

Tucker Lutz vs. Seungwoo Choi (featherweight)

Sara McCann vs. Karol Rosa (women’s bantamweight)

Montel Jackson vs. Danaa Batgerel (bantamweight)

Matheus Nicolau vs. David Dvorak (flyweight)

Aliaskhab Khizriev vs. Abus Magomedov (middleweight)

Saturday April 9 – UFC 273 – VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville

Featherweight champion Alexander Volkanovski headlines UFC 273

(Getty Images for UFC)

Alexander Volkanovski (C) vs. Chan Sung Jung (featherweight title)

Aljamain Sterling (C) vs. Petr Yan (IC) (bantamweight title)

Mackenzie Dern vs. Tecia Torres (women’s strawweight)

Kelvin Gastelum vs. Nassourdine Imavov (middleweight)

Irene Aldana vs. Aspen Ladd (women’s bantamweight)

Ian Garry vs. Darian Weeks (welterweight)

Dricus du Plessis vs. Chris Curtis (middleweight)

Jairzinho Rozenstruik vs. Marcin Tybura (heavyweight)

Albert Duraev vs. Anthony Hernandez (middleweight)

Mickey Gall vs. Mike Malott (welterweight)

Gavin Tucker vs. Pat Sabatini (featherweight)

Julio Arce vs. Daniel Santos (bantamweight)

Vinc Pichel vs Mark O Madsen (lightweight)

Piera Rodriguez vs. Kay Hansen (women’s strawweight)


www.independent.co.uk

Related Posts

George Holan

George Holan is chief editor at Plainsmen Post and has articles published in many notable publications in the last decade.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *