Count for the 2022 Perth and Kinross Council election now under way

[ad_1]

The count for the 2022 Perth and Kinross Council election is now well underway.

After the people of the region took to the polls yesterday, this afternoon the PA will bring you all the results from the count at Dewars Center in Perth.

A total of 86 candidates have put their names forward to stand as representatives. There are 40 seats across 12 wards up for contention.

There are seven independents standing and candidates from up to nine parties.

Out of the current 40 councillors, 28 have put themselves forward for re-election in the same ward.

The earliest results in Perth and Kinross are expected to be announced late this morning, according to the council.



Lib Dem councilor Peter Barrett observes the count. Pictures by staff photographer Richard Wilkins

Here is the full list of candidates standing in each ward:

Carse of Gowrie/Ward One –Three councilors to be elected

BAILEY Alasdair (LAB)
EASTON Lindsay James Crosbie (RB)
FORBES Angus (CON)
HARVEY Ken (SNP)
HUMPHRY Roger (Scottish Green Party)
KELLAS John (SNP)
MARSHALL Don (Scottish Family Party)
ROBERTS Mac (CON)

Strathmore/Ward Two –Fourcouncilors to be elected

ANDERSON Hugh (CON)
BELCH Jill (Scottish Green Party)
IWANIO Violet (LD)
MELLOY Dennis (CON)
STEWART Colin (IND)
STEWART Grant (SNP)
WELCH Jack (SNP)

Blairgowrie and Glens/Ward Three – Three councilors to be elected

BRAWN Bob (CON)
CLARK Gordon Ross (RH)
HUNTER Pauline (LAB)
Harry MACFADYEN (SNP)
MCEWAN Tom (SNP)
MURPHY Jack (Scottish Family Party)
NOONAN Bernard (IND)
RAMSAY Louise (Scottish Green Party)
SHIERS Caroline (CON)

See also  Woman heartbroken as tiny dog ​​left unable to walk after trip to the park

Highland / Ward Four – T hree councilors to be elected

DUFF John (CON)
HUNTER Paula (LAB)
MCDADE Xander (IND)
MCDOUGALL Mary (Scottish Green Party)
MCMAHON Barry Blackler (RH)
METCALFE Rhona (CON)
MURRAY Sally Kirsten (SNP)
WILLIAMSON Michael James (SNP)

Strathtay/Ward Five –Three councilors to be elected

JAMES Ian (CON)
JARVIS Anne (CON)
KINNEY Melanie Jane (SNP)
LAING Grant (SNP)
MCLAREN Claire (LD)

Strathearn/Ward Six – Three councilors to be elected

BROCK Rhona (IND)
BROWN Julia Mary (RH)
CARTWRIGHT Roger (IND)
DONALDSON Stewart (SNP)
KHOGALI Noah (CON)
WEST David (SNP)

Strathallan/Ward Seven –Three councilors to be elected

ALLAN Keith (WITH)
CARR Steven (SNP)
GAUNT Neil Henry (RB)
LEAR Andrew (Scottish Green Party)
REID Crawford (CON)
SCOTT Catherine (SNP)

Kinross-shire /Ward Eight – Fourcouncilors to be elected

COX Graham (LAB)
CUTHBERT Dave (IND)
DORAN Pat (Scottish Green Party)
FRESHWATER Neil (CON)
O’CONNELL Gerald (Scottish Family Party)
ROBERTSON Willie (RH)
STIRLING George (CON)
WATTERS Richard (SNP)

Almond and Earn/Ward Nine –Three councilors to be elected

DAVIS Lynda (UKIP)
FRAMPTON Michelle (SNP)
ILLINGWORTH David (CON)
NG-A-MANN Tina Jane (LD)
SMITH Frank (CON)
VALLOT Paul (Scottish Green Party)

Perth City South/Ward 10 – Fourcouncilors to be elected

BARRETT Liz (RH)
CHAN Andy (CON)
MACLACHLAN Elspeth (Scottish Greens)
MACPHERSON Iain (SNP)
MCCOLE Sheila (SNP)
MILNE Calum (CON)
ROPER Kirsten (LAB)

Perth City North/Ward 11 – T hree councilors to be elected

BLACK Alan (Dawn)
GRAHAM James Ian (RH)
LEISHMAN Brian (LAB)
MASSIE Ian (SNP)
MCNEIL Ronnie (Scottish Green Party)
REBBECK John (SNP)
REHMAN Aziz (WITH)

See also  Change of chief executive announced at two of Scotland's largest listed businesses

Perth City Centre/Ward 12 – Fourcouncilors to be elected

AHERN Chris (CON)
BARRETT Peter (RH)
DRYSDALE Eric (SNP)
FORSYTH Scott (LAB)
MILLER Sandy (Dawn)
PARROTT Andrew (SNP)
RAE Susannah (Scottish Green Party)
THOMSON Ian (IND)
TULLOCH Nick (CON)



[ad_2]
www.dailyrecord.co.uk

Related Posts

George Holan

George Holan is chief editor at Plainsmen Post and has articles published in many notable publications in the last decade.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.