All the candidates standing in Bolton council local elections 2022 by ward



Bolton’s council elections are less than a month away with a third of seats up for grabs in the poll. Residents are voting in each of the borough’s 20 wards on polling day on Thursday, May 5 with 20 of the authority’s 60 members set to be elected.

A total of 98 candidates in total are standing for councilor positions in each of the wards which make up the town. The elections will take place on Thursday, May 5, from 7am until 10pm along with similar votes across the country.

Candidates from the Conservatives, Labour, Liberal Democrats and Reform/Bolton for Change will contest every ward. The Green Party are fielding several candidates and are joined by a number of independents and hyperlocal parties including Farnworth and Kearsley First, Horwich and Blackrod First, Little Lever and Darcy Lever First, One Kearsley and Westhoughton First.

READ MORE: Green light for bus reform: What does it mean for passengers?

Residents have until midnight on Thursday, April 14 to make sure they are on the electoral register and therefore entitled to vote. To register to vote, go to https://www.gov.uk/register-to-vote.

Here is the full list of candidates standing in the Bolton elections:

Astley Bridge

  • Mark Devereux (GREEN)
  • James Peter Haslam (LIB DEM)
  • Aimee Jay Monson (REFORM/BOLTON FOR CHANGE)
  • Steve Sutton (LAB)
  • John Walsh (CON)

Bradshaw

  • Musadir Ahmed Dean (CON)
  • Daniel Swarbrick (REFORM/BOLTON FOR CHANGE)
  • James Aaron Tibbits (LAB)
  • Caroline Anne Turner-Preece (LIB DEM)

Breightmet

  • George Butler (LAB)
  • Becky Forest (LIB DEM)
  • Martin Mcloughlin (REFORM/BOLTON FOR CHANGE)
  • Adele Kay Warren (CON)
See also  Andy Burnham calls for a national debate on nuclear disarmament as Russia threatens the West

Bromley Cross

  • Amy Marie Cowen (CON)
  • Gaynor Louise Cox (LAB)
  • Warren Lee Fox (LIB DEM)
  • Amy Hare (REFORM/BOLTON FOR CHANGE)
  • Lee Harrison (GREEN)

Crompton

  • Yusuf Davda (CON)
  • Gareth James Fitzsimmons (REFORM/BOLTON FOR CHANGE)
  • Francine Godfrey (LIB DEM)
  • Emily Grace Amelia Mort (LAB)

Farnworth

  • Nadeem Ayub (LAB)
  • Mark Derbyshore (CON)
  • Maureen Flitcroft (FARNWORTH KEARSLEY FIRST)
  • Christine Joyce MacPherson (LIB DEM)
  • Sharon Ann Whitworth (REFORM/BOLTON FOR CHANGE)

Great Lever

  • Mohammed Ayub (LAB)
  • Zahra Davda (CON)
  • Duncan MacPherson (LIB DEM)
  • Alex McAllister (REFORM/BOLTON FOR CHANGE)
  • Heather Rylance (GREEN)

Halliwell

  • Norman Cryer (REFORM/BOLTON FOR CHANGE)
  • Anthony Massey (IND)
  • Liz Turner-Allen (LIB DEM)
  • Leslie Webb (CON)
  • Akhtar Zaman (LAB)

HarperGreen

  • Jalah Hayes (LIB DEM)
  • Fred Khan (CON)
  • Hamis Khurram (LAB)
  • Leanne Oliver (FARNWORTH KEARSLEY FIRST)
  • Phillip James Worthington (REFORM/BOLTON FOR CHANGE)

Heaton and Lostock

  • Gordon Campbell (REFORM/BOLTON FOR CHANGE)
  • Anne Galloway (CON)
  • Janathan Kugathas (LAB)
  • Jim Priest (LIB DEM)

Horwich & Blackrod

  • Jackie Anderson (GREEN)
  • Susan Marie Baines (CON)
  • Karen Millington (LAB)
  • Loren Jo-Ann Richards (REFORM/BOLTON FOR CHANGE)
  • Kevin John Walsh (LIB DEM)
  • Samantha Louise Angela Williamson (HORWICH & BLACKROD FIRST)

Horwich North East

  • Ryan Bamforth (HORWICH & BLACKROD FIRST)
  • David Ebbitt (GREEN)
  • Darren Andrew Thomas Lear (REFORM/BOLTON FOR CHANGE)
  • Kevin Peter McKeon (LAB)
  • Charles O’Reilly (CON)
  • Matt Turner-Allen (LIB DEM)

Hulton

  • Robert Lowe (REFORM/BOLTON FOR CHANGE)
  • Mail Maher (LIB DEM)
  • Shafi Patel (CON)
  • Shafaqat Shaikh (LAB)
  • Wendy Ann Shepherd (GREEN)

Kearsley

  • Mark Cunningham (CON)
  • Peter Joseph Flitcroft (FARNWORTH KEARSLEY FIRST)
  • Debbie Newall (ONE KEARSLEY)
  • Jonathan Owen (LAB)
  • Julie Pattison (REFORM/BOLTON FOR CHANGE)
  • Michael Robert Wilkinson (LIB DEM)
See also  PFA chairman calls for life ban for fans who assault players

Little Lever & Darcy Lever

  • Rees Gibbons (LITTLE LEVER DARCY LEVER FIRST)
  • Keith Harris (REFORM/BOLTON FOR CHANGE)
  • David Michael Meehan (CON)
  • Logan Pratheepan (LAB)
  • Scoot Turner-Preece (LIB DEM)

Rumworth

  • Abdul Aziz Atcha (LAB)
  • David Charles Tyas Cooper (LIB DEM)
  • Alan Johnson (GREEN)
  • Ayyub Ismail Patel (CON)
  • Christopher John Riley (REFORM/BOLTON FOR CHANGE)

smithills

  • Joan Johnson (CON)
  • Sue Priest (LIB DEM)
  • Rod Riesco (GREEN)
  • Sorie Sesay (LAB)
  • Helen Shaw (REFORM/BOLTON FOR CHANGE)

Tonge with the Haulgh

  • Rosalind Harasiwka (LIB DEM)
  • Trevor Jones (REFORM/BOLTON FOR CHANGE)
  • Wesley Andrew McArdle (CON)
  • Nick Peel (LAB)

Westthoughton North & Chew Moor

  • Jeff Armstrong (REFORM/BOLTON FOR CHANGE)
  • Martyn Cox (CON)
  • Zulfi Khiva (LAB)
  • Arthur Price (LIB DEM)
  • Jack Speight (WESTHOUGHTON FIRST)

Westthoughton South

  • Richard Adam Bates (REFORM/BOLTON FOR CHANGE)
  • Richard Mark Brennan (WESTHOUGHTON FIRST)
  • David Andrew Chadwick (LAB)
  • Martin Tighe (CON)
  • David Arthur Wilkinson (LIB DEM)




www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk

Related Posts

George Holan

George Holan is chief editor at Plainsmen Post and has articles published in many notable publications in the last decade.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.